Diageo Reserve Announce World Class 2020 Top 100 List

In Competition Results, Featured

The Diageo Reserve team release list of 100 bartenders who qualify for the World Class 2020 in-bar judging phase

The entry period for World Class 2020 ended at Midnight on Monday 9th March, and since then, the Diageo Reserve team have been examining a record number of  submissions – over 450 this year –  in order to produce a Top 100 competitor list.

These bartenders are now invited to submit a Ketel One ‘One Square Mile’ serve for the in-bar judging phase. The One Square Mile module encourages competitors to think about community, local enterprise and environmental responsibility while using produce from growers and manufacturers within a one-mile radius of their bar.

During the in-bar judging round, the top 100 bartenders will be shortlisted to 20 ahead of the GB World Class Bartender of the Year 2020 final. The overall winner will then travel to Sydney, Australia to represent GB at the Diageo Reserve World Class Global Final 2020.

Jack Sotti, World Class GB Brand Ambassador at Diageo Reserve, comments: “As the anticipation around World Class 2020 has continued to build, we have been inundated with entries, receiving a record breaking 450 submissions. The quality this year really has been incredible and indicates what an exciting next stage lies in store. Whittling down our top 100 bartenders to just 20 is going to be no mean feat but we’re looking forward to seeing what our top 100 will pull out the bag!”

Congratulations are in order to the following World Class 2020 Top 100, who should submit their One Square Mile serve by midnight on April 6th on the World Class Club website

The World Class 2020 Top 100 List

Adam Hussein Artesian London
Andrea Paleari St James Bar London
Adrian Lulisca The Stoke House London
Aiden Marshall Kelvingrove Café Glasgow
Alexandra Farrow Silver Lining London
Alex King Artesian London
Alexander Lau Coco Tang Nottingham
Alexander Taylor Pennyroyal Cardiff
Anas El Bahhaj Zetter Townhouse London
Andras Forray Annabel’s London
Andrey Bartlett The Tippling House Aberdeen
Angelos Bafas Aqua Shard London
Anton Ruschev Hicce London
Arnaud Voltre The Lobby Bar at The London EDITION London
Arun Rodgers Za Za Bazaar Bristol
Benji Davies Little Mercies London
Brynn Lovell PUBLIC Sheffield
Calum Macpherson Tigerlily Edinburgh
Calvin Ross Kelvingrove Café Glasgow
Charles Moorby Crescent Bar Glasgow
Charlie Wilson Orchid Aberdeen
Christopher Jarrett The Longstore Charlestown, Cornwall
Cristian Silenzi American Bar at The Savoy London
Daniel Winters-Gonzalez Black Rock London
Dinah Kisil American Bar at The Savoy London
Dominic Dijkstra Pickmere Country House Pickmere, Cheshire
Drew Gray The Gate Glasgow
Dylan Dalzotto Oblix at The Shard London
Edward Blacklock The Botanist York
Elysa McGuire Lucky Liquor Co. Edinburgh
Eric Kedroff Cahoots London
Erin Davies The Edgbaston Birmingham
Fraser Medford Juniper Place London
Giannis Sitanos American Bar at The Savoy London
Giovanni Tavano Kwant London
Gordon Rerink Gleneagles Hotel Auchterarder, Perthshire
Hannah Edwards-Nicol The Finnieston Glasgow
Holly Bennetts Water’s Edge Bar at The Greenbank Hotel Falmouth
Ioannis Sourmenidis Panda & Sons Edinburgh
Jacob Clarke Couch Birmingham
Jacob Drew Dr Inks Curiosities Exeter
Jacopo Zola Hawksmoor London
James Rawcliffe Tigerlily Edinburgh
Jamie Gilmour The Washhouse Manchester
Jamie Lock HMSS Bristol
Jason Patrick Glynn THREE SHEETS London
Jason Knusel American Bar at The Savoy London
Jo Last Beaufort Bar at The Savoy London
Joanna Durczak PUBLIC Sheffield
Joe Fox Project Halcyon Distillery Manchester
Joe Senington The Library of Liquor at The Larderhouse Bournemouth
Joe Stefani-Rodgers The Lounge at The Kenilworth Hotel Kenilworth, Warwickshire
John Carr PUBLIC Sheffield
Jonatan Muñoz Iniesta Hawksmoor London
Josh Baumer Terroir Tapas Bournemouth
Karl Stanley Science and Industry Manchester
Kieran Harrison Dr Inks Curiosities Exeter
Krystian Kropaczewski Artesian London
Kuba Korzynski Black Rock London
Leon Wilkes Back Artesian London
Liam Scott The Corinthian Club Glasgow
Lorenzo Gavelli Disrepute London
Louis Macpherson Lyaness London
Luca Cicalese American Bar at The Savoy London
Luke Bensley Opheem Birmingham
Marcello Cauda The Mezzanine at The Stratford London
Mark McClintock Every Cloud London
Marko Stanar Annabel’s London
Martin Zemanovic Hide Bar London
Mathieu Aliche Balthazar London
Matt Arnold The Edgbaston Birmingham
MattBriggs Halulu Teignmouth, South Devon
Matt Galloway Tigerlily Edinburgh
Matteo Bernardo Demon, Wise & Partners London
Matthew Jones Lab 22 Cardiff
Max Hayward Lab 22 Cardiff
Michaela Ball The Finnieston Glasgow
Michael Charles The Milk Thistle Bristol
Michael Duda Bassoon Bar London
Michael Dylan Edwards Aether Liverpool
Michael Yishak The Botanist Sheffield
Mike Canham Red Light Bristol
Murray Drysdale Hawksmoor Edinburgh
Rich Patrulei The Vault London
Ryan Mackie Orchid Aberdeen
Ryan Maghuan Kuckoo Chester
Samuel Wood El Gato Negro Leeds
Stefanie Anderson The Devil’s Advocate Edinburgh
Stefano Frau Lady Libertine Edinburgh
Stevie Kane Baccarat Bar London
Thomas Payne Alchemill Nottingham
Tiago Vasconcelos Coupette London
Toby Heap Blue Bar at The Berkeley London
Tom Hughes Hide Bar London
Tommy Taylor Coco Tang Nottingham
Tom Wishart Kelvingrove Café Glasgow
Uken Ryan Taylor-Dixon Fools Gold Pizza Sheffield
Vince Smart Hawksmoor London
Vincenzo Favata Cahoots London
Yoann Tarditi The Lobby Bar at The London EDITION London

Related posts

2020 Whisky Show Gets A Virtual Makeover

The Whisky Exchange have announced the sadly inevitable re-working of this year’s Whisky Show. 2020 is the 12th year of

Read More...

RumFest 2020 Details Announced

Hot on the heels of the recent announcement by London Cocktail Week of their plans, RumFest has also confirmed

Read More...

What To Do When Coronavirus Strikes Your Bar – by Lyndon Higginson

Lyndon Higginson is one of BarLifeUK's (and probably the industry's) favourite people. We first met him 10 years ago

Read More...

Mobile Sliding Menu