Diageo Reserve Announce World Class 2019 Top 100 Competitor List

In Competitions, Featured

In-bar judging phase submission deadline: 1st May, 2019

The entry period for World Class 2019 ended at Midnight on Sunday 7th April. Since then, the Diageo Reserve team have spent an intense three days examining the submissions – no mean feat given the the number of entries increased by 50% over last year to set a new record for World Class – in order to produce a Top 100 competitor list.

The competitors who have made it onto the Top 100 list now have until 1st May 2019 to submit their entry for the in-bar judging phase of the competition. This second challenge focuses on Talisker 10YO, and has the theme ‘Tartan Tiki’.

The in-bar judging phase will further reduce the field down to 20 bartenders, who will come together to compete for the GB championship, and the chance to represent Great Britain at the World Class Global Final.

Congratulations are in order to the following World Class 2019 Top 100, who now need to submit their Tartan Tiki serve on the World Class Club website, and subsequently post a photo of it on social media with the hashtag #WorldClassGB2019 before the 1st of May.

The 2019 World Class Top 100

Alex Palumbo Fazenda Edinburgh
Alexander Taylor Pennyroyal Cardiff
Andras Forray Home House London
Andrea Paleari Bloomsbury Club Bar London
Andrei Marcu The Edgbaston Hotel & Cocktail Lounge Birmingham
Andrew Gray The Finnieston Bar & Restaurant Glasgow
Andy Crowder The Curiosity Shop Lincoln
Anton Ruschev Hicce London
Arnaud Volte The London EDITION London
Ashley Barnett Church Street Gin House Wimborne
Ashton Williamson Lyaness London
Bartosz Miedeksza High Water London
Benjamin Higginson The Barologist Edinburgh
Benji Davies Little Mercies London
Bryn Lovell Public Sheffield
Calum Robb The Box Social Newcastle-upon-Tyne
Cameron Attfield Disrepute London
Charlotte Pemberton Nomadic Bartender Sheffield
Conor Moncrieff Cail Bruich Glasgow
Cosmin Tigroso Do Not Disturb London
Cristian Silenzi American Bar at The Savoy London
Cyril Francoise Kettner’s Townhouse London
Daniel Williams No.6 Bar Swansea
Dario Arranz Oblix London
David Hall Terroir Tapas Bournemouth
Dom Horsley The Botanist York York
Elysa McGuire Below Stairs Leeds
Emanuel Blaj 144 on the Hill London
Emanuele Mensah Disrepute London
Eric Kedroff Stable Bar London
Ethan Youel Mark’s Bar at HIX Soho London
Gabor Molnar The Pig Brockenhurst
Georgi Petrov The Italian Orchard Preston
Giacomo Guarnera The Churchill Bar & Terrace London
Giancarlo Quiroz Jesus Happiness Forgets London
Giovanni Tavano Kwānt London
Gregorio Soriente American Bar at The Savoy London
James Purcell Lacey Coppa Club Maidenhead
James Rawcliffe Tigerlily Edinburgh
James Hawkins Sexy Fish London
Jamie Gilmour The Washhouse Manchester
Jamie Moran Wheesht Glasgow
Jo Last Beaufort Bar at The Savoy London
Joanna Durczak Public Sheffield
Joe Senington The Larder House Bournemouth
Jonathan Arthur Bramble Bar Edinburgh
Juan Nosti Nine Lives London
Kieran Grieves Cairn Group Newcastle-upon-Tyne
Leigh Donaldson Brewhemia Edinburgh
Leonardo Renzi The Edgbaston Boutique Hotel & Cocktail Lounge Birmingham
Liam Dervey The Leaky Boston Carlisle
Liam Scott The Corinthian Club Glasgow
Liam Grogan Tiki Bar & Kitsch Inn Glasgow
Luke Robinson Lyaness London
Luke Bensley Nocturnal Animals Birmingham
Marco Semeraro The Arts Club London
Mark McClintock Every Cloud London
Martin Zemanovic The Hide Bar London
Matteo Vaccargiu Hide Below London
Matteo Carretta Mr Fogg Society of Exploration London
Matteo Battistello White City House (Soho House) London
Matthew Cusworth Hoot the Redeemer Edinburgh
Matthew Galloway Tigerlily Edinburgh
Max Allison Scout London
Michael Fox Revolution Lincoln Lincoln
Michael Dylan Edwards Aether Liverpool
Michel Paszto Simon Radley Arkle Bar at The Chester Grosvenor Chester
Mike Canham Red Light Bristol
Mikey Pendergast East London Liquor Company London
Miriam Nini The Groucho Club London
Mycol Cavalieri Coco Tang Nottingham
Oliver Braybrook Revolution Stafford Stafford
Oliver Wood Original Sin London
Paras Rajauriya Hilton London Syon Park London
Peter Konkoly COYA Mayfair London
Pierre Bedouillat COYA Mayfair London
Ping Fan Chen Oblix London
Robert Simpson The Clove Club London
Roberto Conti The Bloomsbury Club Bar London
Ross Edwin Montieths Edinburgh
Ryan Snedden Lucky Liquor Co. Edinburgh
Sam Baxendale KIN Edinburgh
Samuel Cronshaw BrewStone Swansea
Sean Fennelly Fitz’s London
Sebastian Irimus Hide Restaurant London
Simone Sanna Cub London
Stefano Frau Tigerlily Edinburgh
Stevie Kane Cub London
Thomas Ryan Board Exeter
Thomas Payne Revolution Cornerhouse Nottingham
Thomas Auger Genuine Liquorette London
Thomas Loosli Original Sin London
Timothy Batchelor The Pig Hotel Brockenhurst Brockenhurst
Tom Kirk Below Stairs Leeds
Tom Wishart The Amsterdam Glasgow
Tommy Matthews The Edgbaston Birmingham
Valerio Vitiello Opium Cocktail & Dim Sum Parlour London
Vasili Panagopoulos Kelvingrove Cafe Glasgow
William Campbell Rowntree Artesian London
Yoann Tarditi The London EDITION Lobby Bar London

Related posts

Fords Gin Officers’ Reserve Final & Giveaway

A couple of weeks ago we judged the final of the Officers’ Reserve Gimlet Challenge, here are the results

Read More...

RumFest 2019 Dates Announced

RumFest: 19th & 20th October 2019, Earl's Court ILEC Conference Centre This time last year, RumFest's organisers announced the launch of

Read More...

WSET Report Record Candidate Numbers for 2018-19 Academic Year

The WSET report record breaking candidate numbers during the Trust's 50th anniversary year The Wine & Spirit Education Trust (WSET),

Read More...

Mobile Sliding Menu