Germany’s Mixology Magazine Announce Bar Awards Nominations

By / 3 months ago / Featured, News and Comment / No Comments

BarLifeUK news - Germany’s Mixology Magazine Announce Bar Awards NominationsBritish bars and bartenders feature in 2019 Mixology Bar Awards European categories

Mixology Magazine have released the nomination long-list for their 12th annual bar awards (we have no idea why these are called the 2019 awards, seeing as though they take place in 2018). Alongside GSA categories (Germany, Switzerland, Austria), the awards also feature pan-European categories, with Brits featuring prominently.

Twenty seven jury members from around the GSA and European regions are responsible for the nomination long list. A further round of voting will produce a short list in September, with the ultimate category winners being announced on the night of the Mixology Bar Awards in Berlin on October 7th.

Full details, including jury composition and voting process can be found on the Mixology website

European Categories

Best New European Bar (presented by Heineken)
Nasty Fingers Bar, Fuengirola, Spain
Toca da Raposa, Lisbon, Portugal
Two Schmucks, Barcelona, Spain
Luciole, Cognac, France
Les Ambassadeurs, Paris, France
Nomads Cocktail Bar, Vilnius, Lithuania
The Mint Gun Club, London, UK
Botaanik Bar, Tallinn, Estonia
Jigger and Spoon, Stuttgart, Germany
Santos y Desamparados, Madrid, Spain

Best European Bar (presented by Mixology)
Red Frog, Lisbon, Portugal
The Clumsies, Athens, Greece
El Copitas, St. Petersburg, Russia
Le Syndicat, Paris, France
Oriole Bar, London, UK
Dr. Stravinsky, Barcelona, Spain
Coupette, London, UK
Little Red Door, Paris, France
American Bar at the Savoy, London, UK
Scout, London, UK

Best European Mixologist (presented by Linie Aqauavit)
Matt Whiley, Scout, London, UK
Diego Cabrera, Salmon Guru, Madrid, Spain
Paulo Gomes, Red Frog, Lisbon, Portugal
Marian Beke, The Gibson, London, UK
Agostino Perrone, The Connaught Bar, London, UK
Sullivan Doh, La Commune, Paris, France
Remy Savage, Artesian Bar, London, UK
Vasilis Kyritsis, The Clumsies, Athens, Greece
Giacomo Gianniotti, Paradiso, Barcelona, Spain

Best European Spirit or Bar Product (presented by Bar Convent Berlin)
Plantation Xaymaca, Plantation/Maison Ferrand, Jamaica
Martini Riserva Speciale Bitter, Martini & Rossi, Italy
Tanqueray Lovage, Tanqueray, UK
Seedlip Grove 42, Seedlip, UK
Melzer Nordic Tonic Water, Melzer Soda Co., Denmark
Bogart’s Bitters, The Bitter Truth, Germany
Belvedere Single Estate Rye Vodka Smogóry Forest, Belvedere, Poland
Tempus Fugit Crème de Banane, Tempus Fugit Spirits, Switzerland
Crafter’s Aromatic Flower Gin, AS Liviko, Estonia
Bacardi Cuatro, Bacardi, Puerto Rico

GSA Country Categories (Germany, Switzerland, Austria)

Newcomer of the Year (presented by Nikka Whisky)
Stefanie Brach, Christiansen’s, Hamburg
Tobias Lindner, The Old Jacob, Bonn
Dominik Oswald, Hammond Bar, Vienna
Georg Häussler, Werk 8, Basel
Sven Goller, Das Schwarze Schaf, Bamberg
Kai Wolschke, Goldfisch Bar, Berlin
Katharina Esser, Parfümerie, Vienna
Katalin Bene, Voodoo Reyes, Geneva
Armin Neumann, Hunky Dory, Frankfurt
Nicole Brunner, Golvet, Berlin

Host of the Year (presented by Rauch Fruchtsäfte)
Bettina Kupsa, The Chug Club, Hamburg
Christian Heiss, Kronenhalle, Zurich
Armin Azadpour, Hunky Dory, Frankfurt
Roberto Pavlovic-Hariwijadi, Roberto American Bar, Vienna
Sven Riebel, The Tiny Cup, Frankfurt
Indika Silva, Toddy Tapper, Cologne
Mo Kaba, Guts & Glory, Karlsruhe
Boris Gröner, One Trick Pony, Freiburg
Thomas Pflanz, Hildegard Bar, Berlin
Kostas Ignatiadis, Schumann’s, Munich

Mixologist of the Year (presented by Sierra Millenario)
René Soffner, The Kinly Bar, Frankfurt
Volker Seibert, Seiberts, Cologne
Christian Genteman, Bar am Steinplatz, Berlin
Noureddine Elmoussaoui, Schumann’s & Les Fleurs du Mal, Munich
Michele Heinrich, The Kinly Bar, Frankfurt
Andreas Schöler, One Trick Pony, Freiburg
Klaus St. Rainer, Goldene Bar & Wabi Sabi Shibui, Munich
Lukas Motejzik, Zephyr Bar, Munich
Stephan Hinz, Little Link, Cologne
Oliver Eberts, Becketts Kopf, Berlin

Bar Team of the Year (presented by Bruichladdich)
Spirits, Cologne
One Trick Pony, Freiburg
Provocateur, Berlin
Kleinod, Vienna
Schumann’s, Munich
Booze Bar, Berlin
Werk 8, Basel
Kronenhalle, Zurich
Old Crow, Zurich
Hammond Bar, Vienna

Bar Menu of the Year (presented by Gin Mare)
Bar am Steinplatz, Berlin
Provocateur, Berlin
The Sign Lounge, Vienna
Zephyr, Munich
The Chug Club, Hamburg
Shepheard, Cologne
Jigger & Spoon, Stuttgart
Little Link, Cologne
Matiki, Vienna
The Bank im Park Hyatt, Vienna

New Bar of the Year (presented by Belsazar Vermouth)
Jigger & Spoon, Stuttgart
Stairs Bar, Berlin
Wabi Sabi Shibui, Munich
Trisoux, Munich
Hildegard Bar, Berlin
Eckstein, Innsbruck
The Birdyard, Vienna
Embury Bar, Frankfurt
Voodoo Reyes, Geneva
Küche Bar, Berlin

Bar of the Year, Germany (presented by Veuve Clicquot)
One Trick Pony, Freiburg
The Kinly Bar, Frankfurt
Spirits, Cologne
Seiberts, Cologne
Provocateur, Berlin
The Chug Club, Hamburg
Goldene Bar, Munich
Velvet, Berlin
Imperii, Leipzig
Becketts Kopf, Berlin

Bar of the Year, Austria (presented by Del Fabro)
Kleinod, Vienna
Josef Cocktailbar, Vienna
The Sign Lounge, Vienna
Miranda, Vienna
Englhof Bar, Zell am Ziller
Heuer am Karlsplatz, Vienna
Little Grain, Salzburg
Hammond Bar, Vienna
Frau Dietrich, Linz
Botanical Garden, Vienna

Bar of the Year, Switzerland (presented by Xellent Swiss Vodka)
Angels’ Share, Basel
Old Crow, Zurich
Werk 8, Basel
Kronenhalle, Zurich
Widder Bar, Zurich
Cinchona Bar, Zurich
Little Barrel, Geneva
Baltho Küche & Bar, Zurich
4 Tiere Bar, Zurich
Hinz & Kunz, Basel

Hotel Bar of the Year (presented by Hirschrudel)
Provocateur, Provocateur Hotel, Berlin
Bar am Steinplatz, Hotel am Steinplatz, Berlin
D-Bar, The Ritz Carlton, Vienna
Roomers Bar, Roomers, Baden-Baden
Capella Bar, Breidenbacher Hof, Dusseldorf
Roomers Bar, Roomers, Frankfurt
Bristol Bar, Bristol Hotel, Frankfurt
Baltho Küche & Bar, Hotel Marktgasse, Zurich
Englhof Bar, Hotel Engelhof, Zell am Ziller
Widder Bar, Widder Hotel, Zurich

Brand Ambassador of the Year (presented by Thomas Henry)
Markus Heinze, Glenfiddich & The Balvenie/Campari, Germany
Hasan Sivrikaya, Bacardi-Martini, Switzerland and Austria
Steffen Zimmermann, Rutte Gin/Borco, Germany
Mario Kappes, Nikka & The Dalmore and Luxury Ambassador/Borco, Germany
Alexandra Bisanz, Bulleit/Diageo, Austria
Coco Prochorowski, Hendrick’s Gin/Campari, Germany
Stella Bouchette, Linie Aquavit/Arcus, Germany
Robert Mischko, Monkey 47/Pernod Ricard, Switzerland
Thomas Zilm, Moët-Hennessy, Germany
Ewald Stromer, Bruichladdich/Rémy-Cointreau, Germany, Switzerland and Austria

Sales Representative of the Year (presented by Cocktailian)
Bernhard Stadler, Diageo
Martin Börzel, Campari
Rainer Claßen, Diageo
Simon Schmidlin, Charles Hofer SA
Maximilian Heidenreich, Campari
Swen Neumann, Campari
Kai Schröpfer, Borco
Linn Urbrock, Borco
Marco Lopez, Campari
Matthias Neubrunner, Beam-Suntory

Comments

comments

Editor

Andy Ives has over 10 years hospitality publishing to his name and has written for trade magazines such as CLASS and Theme. Most recently he worked as editor of Industry magazine (the Australian version of Theme), bars editor of Australian Bartender magazine, and launched (with Simon) www.4bars.com.au, which is now Australia’s leading bar industry website.

UA-12436062-1