Diageo Reserve World Class 2018 Semi-Finalists Announced

In Competition Results, Featured

35 bartenders from around the UK progress to Diageo Reserve World Class Semi Final

BarLifeUK News - Diageo Reserve World Class 2018 Semi-Finalists AnnouncedWorld Class 2018 revolves around two key elements – The Resourceful Bartender and Heat of the Moment. The former concentrates on the significance of sustainability, enabling bartenders to create a better bar, serve and working environment, while Heat of the Moment  focuses on flavour and experimentation, delving into culinary influences.

The UK’s bartenders were invited to submit one cocktail to showcase their creative skills, with the competition’s theme in mind, and these entries were then judged in-bar by Diageo Reserve ambassadors. This judging process is now complete, and the top 35 bartenders to progress through to the semi final have been announced.

The semi-finals will take place in London on Tuesday 15th May 2018 and will see the field of 35 further reduced to 10, with the winners announced at an after-party later that evening.

The remaining 10 finalists will then battle it out in Edinburgh from the 18th – 20th June for the chance to be crowned the World Class GB Bartender of the Year, and will be invited to compete at the global final in Berlin.

Diageo Reserve World Class 2018 Semi Finalists

  • Giovanni Tavano, Sexy Fish, London
  • Ilija Kniazev, Annabel’s, London
  • Thomas Solberg, Black Rock, London
  • Georgia Billing, Sexy Fish, London
  • Luke Robinson, Cub, London
  • Luke Condell, The Cocktail Trading Co., London
  • Mikey Pendergast, East London Liquor Co., London
  • Charles Roche, Scout, London
  • Jonatan Munoz Iniesta, Hawksmoor Spitalfields, London
  • Robert Simpson, The Clove Club, London
  • Christian Silenzi, American Bar at The Savoy, London
  • Claudio Iucolino, DRY MARTINI, London
  • Daniel Bovey, Hyde & Co., Bristol
  • James Bowker, The Wilderness, Birmingham
  • Thomas Matthews, The Edgbaston, Birmingham
  • Manachain Monaghan, Below Stairs, Leeds
  • Kuba Korzynski, Royal Institution, Liverpool
  • Adam Day, Peggy’s Bar, Manchester
  • Daniel Warren, Last Chance, Nottingham
  • Jack Wakelin, Public, Sheffield
  • Mike McGinty, Voyage of Buck, Edinburgh
  • Miran Chauhan, Buck & Birch, Edinburgh
  • Kieran Grieves, Bonbar, Newcastle
  • Kieran Downie, Tigerlily, Edinburgh
  • Cosmin Tigroso, NINE LIVES, London
  • Cameron Attfield, Dandelyan, London
  • Simone di Serio, Brasserie Max, London
  • Yeshua Garcia, Rotunda Bar at Ten Trinity Square
  • Timothy Bachelor, The PIG Hotel, Brockenhurst
  • Arnaud Volte, The Distillery, London
  • Robyn Wilkie, The Edition, London
  • David Hall, Terroir Tapas, Bournemouth
  • Thomas Ryan, Doctor Ink’s Curiosities, Exeter
  • Michele Reina, Palm Court Bar, London
  • Alexander Taylor, Pennyroyal, Cardiff

Related posts

Bartenders’ Crossword No.10

BarLifeUK Bartenders' Crossword Crossword number 10. Published on 17/01/2019 Solution

Read More...

Pickleback – The Story Of A Rise To Greatness

It’s a drink that every bartender knows but where did it come from and what should be the spirit

Read More...

The North’s Top 50 Awards Open for Nominations

Northern Restaurant & Bar Top 50 Awards nomination deadline: 5pm on 22nd January, 2019 Nominations for the NRB Top Fifty

Read More...

Mobile Sliding Menu