Spirited Awards Release 2017 Final Four List

By / 6 months ago / Featured, News / No Comments

The 2017 iteration of Tales of the Cocktail’s Spirited Awards have released a list of finalists.

BarLifeUK news - Spirited Awards Release 2017 Final Four ListThe Spirited Awards’ judging panel have whittled the ‘top ten’ list for each of the awards’ categories down to four finalists. The ultimate winners will be announced during the awards dinner, on the last night of Tales of the Cocktail (18th-24th July) in New Orleans.

You can find out more about the Spirited Awards on Tales of the Cocktail’s relentlessly awful website.

Here is the full list of category finalists:

Best International Bar Team
Black Pearl (Melbourne, Australia)
Dandelyan at the Mondrian London (London, UK)
Lost + Found Drinkery (Nicosia, Cyprus)
The Connaught Bar at The Connaught hotel (London, UK)

International Bartender of the Year
Erik Lorincz of The American Bar (London, UK)
Iain Griffiths of Dandelyan (London, UK)
Nico de Soto of Danico (Paris, France)
Shingo Gokan of Speak Low (Shanghai, China)

Best International Cocktail Bar
Black Pearl (Melbourne, Australia)
Bramble (Edinburgh, UK)
Le Syndicat (Paris, France)
Little Red Door (Paris, France)

Best International High Volume Cocktail Bar
Oriole (London, UK)
Panda & Sons (Edinburgh, Scotland)
The Baxter Inn (Sydney, Australia)
Trailer Happiness (London, UK)

Best International Hotel Bar
Dandelyan at the Mondrian London (London, UK)
Manhattan Bar at The Regent Singapore (Singapore)
Punch Room at London Edition (London, UK)
The American Bar at The Savoy (London, UK)

Best International Restaurant Bar
Le Mary Celeste (Paris, France)
Sager + Wilde (London, UK)
The Blind Pig at Social Eating House (London, UK)
Tippling Club (Singapore)

Best New International Cocktail Bar
Atlas (Singapore)
Danico (Paris, France)
Swift (London, UK)
Three Sheets (London, UK)

Best International Brand Ambassador
Camille Ralph Vidal (St-Germain)
Ian Burrell (Rum Ambassador)
Joe McCanta (Grey Goose)
Raj Nagra (Bombay Gins)

Best Bar Mentor
David Wondrich
Don Lee
Ivy Mix & Lynnette Marrero
Paul McGee

Best New Spirit or Cocktail Ingredient
Ancho Reyes Verde (Mexico)
Del Maguey Single Village Mezcal Puebla, San Pablo Ameyaltepec Wild Papalote (Mexico)
Italicus Rosolio di Bergamotto (Italy)
Plantation OFTD (France)

World’s Best Cocktail Menu
Beaufort Bar at The Savoy (London, UK)
BlackTail (New York City, USA)
The Dead Rabbit (New York City, USA)
Trick Dog (San Francisco, USA)

World’s Best Spirits Selection
Atlas (Singapore)
Canon: whiskey and bitters emporium (Seattle, USA)
Old Lightning (Los Angeles, USA)
The Office (Chicago, USA)

Best American Bar Team
Herbs and Rye (Las Vegas, NV)
Sweet Liberty Drinks & Supply Company (Miami, FL)
The NoMad Bar (New York, NY)
Williams & Graham (Denver, CO)

American Bartender of the Year
Jeff Bell of PDT (New York, NY)
John Lermayer of Sweet Liberty Drinks & Supply Company (Miami, FL)
Kevin Diedrich of Pacific Cocktail Haven (San Francisco, CA)
Yael Vengroff of The Spare Room (Los Angeles, CA)

Best American Brand Ambassador
Anne Louise Marquis (Campari USA)
Lynn House (Heaven Hill)
Misty Kalkofen (Del Maguey)
Robin Nance (Auchentoshan)

Best American Cocktail Bar
Anvil Bar and Refuge (Houston, TX)
Attaboy (New York, NY)
Columbia Room (Washington, DC)
Trick Dog (San Francisco, CA)

Best American High Volume Cocktail Bar
Harvard & Stone (Los Angeles, CA)
Honeycut (Los Angeles, CA)
Sweet Liberty Drinks & Supply Company (Miami, FL)
The NoMad Bar (New York, NY)

Best American Hotel Bar
Compère Lapin at Old No. 44 Hotel (New Orleans, LA)
Proof on Main at 21c Museum Hotel (Louisville, KY)
The Hawthorne at The Commonwealth Hotel (Boston, MA)
The Spare Room at The Roosevelt Hotel (Los Angeles, CA)

Best American Restaurant Bar
Cane & Table (New Orleans, LA)
Dante NYC (New York, NY)
Gramercy Tavern (New York, NY)
Spoon and Stable (Minneapolis, MN)

Best New American Cocktail Bar
Bar Clacson (Los Angeles, CA)
BlackTail (New York, NY)
Jupiter Disco (Brooklyn, NY)
Wildhawk (San Francisco, CA)

Best Cocktail & Spirits Publication
Class Magazine
Difford’s Guide (diffordsguide.com)
Hot Rum Cow
The Daily Beast Drink + Food

Best Cocktail & Spirits Writer
Alyson Sheppard
Kara Newman
Robert Simonson
Wayne Curtis

Best New Cocktail & Bartending Book
A Proper Drink by Robert Simonson
Regarding Cocktails by Sasha Petraske with Georgette Moger-Petraske
Shake.Stir.Sip. by Kara Newman
Smuggler’s Cove: Exotic Cocktails, Rum, and the Cult of Tiki by Martin & Rebecca Cate

Best New Spirits Book
Amaro by Brad Thomas Parsons
Bourbon: The Rise, Fall and Rebirth of An American Whiskey by Fred Minnick
Colonial Spirits: A Toast to our Drunken History by Steven Grasse
Whiskey: A Spirited Story with 75 Classic and Original Cocktails by Michael Dietsch

Comments

comments

Editor

Andy Ives has over 10 years hospitality publishing to his name and has written for trade magazines such as CLASS and Theme. Most recently he worked as editor of Industry magazine (the Australian version of Theme), bars editor of Australian Bartender magazine, and launched (with Simon) www.4bars.com.au, which is now Australia’s leading bar industry website.

UA-12436062-1