Spirited Awards Announce 2014 Top Ten Shortlist Results

Tales of the Cocktail have released the top ten shortlist results for the eighth annual Spirited Awards.

This is the first year that International and American bars have been given separate categories, and as ever, the UK has shown strong in the top ten shortlists.

The lists will be further whittled down to four finalists in each category, with the next announcement coming on Friday, June 6th.

Congratulations to all of our friends and colleagues who have very deservedly made it this far.

The Top Ten Lists.

International Categories

International Bartender of the Year

  • Marian Beke (London)
  • Monica Berg (London)
  • Simone Caporale (London)
  • Ryan Chetiyawardana (London)
  • Mario Kappes (Hamburg)
  • Zdenek Kastanek (Singapore)
  • Tim Phillips (Sydney)
  • Hidetsugu Ueno (Tokyo)
  • Tom Walker (London)
  • Jason Williams (Sydney)

Best International Brand Ambassador

  • Ian “Rum Ambassador” Burrell
  • David Cordoba (Bacardi)
  • Giuseppe Gallo (Martini & Rossi)
  • Tim Etherington Judge (Diageo Reserve)
  • George Nemec (Becherovka)
  • David Piper (Hendrick’s Gin)
  • Claire Smith (Belvedere Vodka)
  • Manuel Terron (Midori Melon Liqueur)
  • Camille Vidal (St-Germain Elderflower Liqueur)
  • Maximilian Warner (Chivas)

Best International Cocktail Bar

  • 28 Hong Kong Street (Singapore)
  • 69 Colebrooke Row (London)
  • Bramble Bar (Edinburgh)
  • Buck and Breck (Berlin)
  • Bulletin Place (Sydney)
  • Candelaria (Paris)
  • Chainaya. Tea & Cocktails (Moscow)
  • Door 74 (Amsterdam)
  • Eau De Vie Melbourne (Melbourne)
  • Happiness Forgets (London)

Best International High Volume Cocktail Bar

  • Big Easy Covent Garden (London)
  • Black Angel’s Bar (Prague)
  • The Attic at the Black Pearl (Melbourne)
  • The Cufflink Club (Singapore)
  • Dvars (Amsterdam)
  • Eau De Vie Melbourne (Melbourne)
  • Frank’s (Buenos Aires)
  • The Lobo Plantation (Sydney)
  • London Cocktail Club (London)
  • Schumann’s American Bar (Munich)

Best International Restaurant Bar

  • The Red Bar at Bam-Bous (London)
  • The Bon Vivants (Edinburgh)
  • Delicatessen (Moscow)
  • The Gilbert Scott (London)
  • Spitalfields Bar at Hawksmoor (London)
  • Hix Soho (London)
  • The Lui Bar at Vue De Monde (Melbourne)
  • Oblix Restaurant (London)
  • Porteno Restaurant (Sydney)
  • Blind Pig at Social Eating House (London)

Best International Hotel Bar

  • Artesian at the Langham (London)
  • Bar at Home Hotel (Buenos Aires)
  • Beaufort Bar at The Savoy Hotel (London)
  • Black Angel’s Bar (Prague)
  • Clive’s Classic Lounge (Victoria)
  • Connaught Bar at the Connaught (London)
  • Ohla Boutique Bar at Ohla Hotel (Barcelona)
  • Punch Room at The London Edition (London)
  • Scarfes Bar at Rosewood London (London)
  • Widder Bar at the Widder Hotel (Zurich)

Best New International Cocktail Bar

  • The Barber Shop (Sydney)
  • Blind Pig at Social Eating House (London)
  • Hello Sailor (Sydney)
  • Holmens Kanal (Copenhagen)
  • Imperial Craft Cocktail Bar (Tel Aviv)
  • The Liquor Rooms (Dublin)
  • Little Jumbo (Victoria)
  • NOLA (London)
  • Punch Room at The London Edition (London)
  • White Lyan (London)

Best International Bar Team – New Category

  • 28 Hong Kong Street (Singapore)
  • The American Bar at The Savoy (London)
  • Artesian at the Langham (London)
  • The Baxter Inn (Sydney)
  • The Black Pearl (Melbourne)
  • Blind Pig at Social Eating House (London)
  • Connaught Bar at the Connaught (London)
  • Le Lion – Bar de Paris (Hamburg)
  • The Nightjar (London)
  • Ruby Cocktail Chronicles (Copenhagen)

Writing Categories:

Best Cocktail & Spirits Writer

  • Jenny Adams (United States)
  • Sam Bygrave (Australia)
  • Toby Cecchini (United States)
  • Paul Clarke (United States)
  • Camper English (United States)
  • Jeffrey Morgenthaler (United States)
  • Darcy O’Neil (Canada)
  • Daniel Priseman (United Kingdom)
  • Jane Ryan (United Kingdom)
  • Robert Simonson (United Kingdom)

Best Cocktail & Spirits Publication

  • Alcademics.com (United States)
  • Australian Bartender magazine (Australia)
  • BarLifeUK (United Kingdom)
  • DRINK (China)
  • Ginger Magazine (France)
  • Imbibe Magazine (United States)
  • Liquor.com (United States)
  • PUNCH (punchdrink.com) (United States)
  • The Cocktail Lovers magazine (United Kingdom)
  • The Spirits Business (United Kingdom)

Best New Cocktail/Bartending Book (Top 9)

  • The Art of the Shim by Dinah Sanders
  • Apothecary Cocktails: Restorative Drinks from Yesterday and Today by Warren Bobrow
  • Beachbum Berry’s Potions of the Caribbean by Jeff Berry
  • Cocktail for a Crowd by Kara Newman
  • The Curious Bartender by Tristan Stephenson
  • The Drunken Botanist by Amy Stewart
  • Home Bar Basics (and Not-So-Basics) Cocktail Guidebook, 2nd Edition by Dave Stolte
  • Wine Cocktails (Planet of the Grapes) by Jason Wilson
  • Whiskey Women: The Untold Story of How Women Saved Bourbon, Scotch and Irish Whiskey by Fred Minnick

Overall Categories:

Best Bar Mentor

  • Erik Adkins
  • Bridget Albert
  • Jacob Briars
  • Jackson Cannon
  • Wayne Collins
  • Doug Frost
  • Francesco LaFranconi
  • Jim Meehan
  • Andy Seymour
  • Dushan Zaric

Best New Product

  • Ancho Reyes
  • Beefeater Burrough’s Reserve gin
  • Crawley’s Imperial Shaker Machine
  • Del Maguey Ibérico mezcal
  • iSpoon by Monkey Shoulder
  • Martini Gran Lusso Vermouth
  • Nikka Coffey Grain Whisky
  • Plantation Original Dark Rum
  • Sipsmith VJOP Gin
  • Small Hand Foods Tonic Syrup

World’s Best Cocktail Menu

  • 69 Colebrooke Row (London)
  • The Aviary (Chicago)
  • canon: whiskey and bitters emporium (Seattle)
  • Eau De Vie (Sydney)
  • The Nightjar (London)
  • The NoMad (New York)
  • Polite Provisions (San Diego)
  • Pouring Ribbons (New York)
  • Three Dots and a Dash (Chicago)
  • Trick Dog (San Francisco)

World’s Best Drinks Selection

  • Baba Au Rum (Athens)
  • Connaught Bar at the Connaught (London)
  • The Dead Rabbit (New York)
  • Eau De Vie Melbourne (Melbourne)
  • Hard Water (San Francisco)
  • Liberty Bar (Seattle)
  • Multnomah Whisk{e}y Library (Portland)
  • Old Crow (Zurich)
  • Scopa Italian Roots (Los Angeles)
  • Tommy’s (San Francisco)

American Categories:

American Bartender of the Year

  • Jeff Bell (New York)
  • Erick Castro (San Diego)
  • Marcovaldo Dionysos (San Francisco)
  • Bobby Heugel (Houston)
  • Sean Kenyon (Denver)
  • John Lermayer (Miami)
  • Ryan Maybee (Kansas City)
  • Ivy Mix (New York)
  • Jeffrey Morgenthaler (Portland)
  • Pamela Wiznitzer (New York)

Best American Brand Ambassador

  • Brooke Arthur (House of Spirits)
  • Colin Asare-Appiah (Bacardi)
  • Elayne Duff (Diageo Reserve)
  • Jamie Evans (Oxley gin)
  • Bernie Lubbers (Heaven Hill Distilleries)
  • Freddy May (Glenfiddich Single Malt Scotch Whisky)
  • Chris Patino (Pernod Ricard USA Portfolio)
  • Nick van Tiel (Plymouth Gin / Beefeater)
  • Neyah White (Suntory Japanese Whiskies)
  • Angus Winchester (Tanqueray Gin)

Best American Cocktail Bar

  • Anvil Bar & Refuge (Houston)
  • The Aviary (Chicago)
  • canon: whiskey and bitters emporium (Seattle)
  • Cure (New Orleans)
  • The Dead Rabbit (New York)
  • Noble Experiment (San Diego)
  • Prizefighter (Emeryville)
  • Smuggler’s Cove (San Francisco)
  • Trick Dog (San Francisco)
  • Williams & Graham (Denver)

Best American High Volume Cocktail Bar

  • Employees Only (New York)
  • Flatiron Lounge (New York)
  • Harvard & Stone (Los Angeles)
  • Honeycut (Los Angeles)
  • The NoMad (New York)
  • Polite Provisions (San Diego)
  • Sable Kitchen & Bar (Chicago)
  • Saxon + Parole Restaurant (New York)
  • Three Dots and a Dash (Chicago)
  • Trick Dog (San Francisco)

Best American Restaurant Bar

  • 320 Main (Orange County)
  • Bestia (Los Angeles)
  • Clyde Common (Portland)
  • Gramercy Tavern (New York)
  • No. 9 Park (Boston)
  • The NoMad (New York)
  • nopa (San Francisco)
  • OAK at fourteenth (Boulder)
  • The Rieger Hotel Grill & Exchange (Kansas City)
  • The Silver Dollar (Louisville)

Best American Hotel Bar

  • Bellocq (New Orleans)
  • Bemelmans Bar (New York)
  • The Broken Shaker (Miami)
  • Carousel Bar at the Hotel Monteleone (New Orleans)
  • Clyde Common (Portland)
  • The Hawthorne (Boston)
  • The Regent Cocktail Club (Miami)
  • Sable Kitchen & Bar (Chicago)
  • The Spare Room at the Hollywood Roosevelt Hotel (Los Angeles)
  • Vesper Bar (Las Vegas)

Best New American Cocktail Bar

  • Attaboy (New York)
  • Cane & Table (New Orleans)
  • Celeste (Chicago)
  • Golden Cadillac (New York)
  • Half Step (Austin)
  • Mockingbird Hill (Washington, D.C.)
  • Multnomah Whisk{e}y Library (Portland)
  • Scofflaw (Chicago)
  • Three Dots and a Dash (Chicago)
  • ZZ’s Clam Bar (New York)

Best American Bar Team – New Category

  • Attaboy (New York)
  • Clyde Common (Portland)
  • The Dead Rabbit (New York)
  • Drink (Boston)
  • Eastern Standard Kitchen & Drinks (Boston)
  • Employees Only (New York)
  • The NoMad (New York)
  • The Regent Cocktail Club (Miami)
  • Trick Dog (San Francisco)
  • Williams & Graham (Denver)

 

Comments

comments

Editor

Andy Ives has over 10 years hospitality publishing to his name and has written for trade magazines such as CLASS and Theme. Most recently he worked as editor of Industry magazine (the Australian version of Theme), bars editor of Australian Bartender magazine, and launched (with Simon) www.4bars.com.au, which is now Australia’s leading bar industry website.

UA-12436062-1