Australian Bar Awards 2011 Winners Announced – Tim Philips is Bartender of the Year

In News and Comment

Congratulations to Aussie Bartender of the Year, Tim Philips (photo courtesy of Spanton Media Group)

Sydney Bar Show Week 2011 came to a close last night…

…culminating with the Australian Bar Awards 2011. BarLifeUK contributor Tim Philips continues his great run of form by winning the Bartender of the Year award, and we will be interviewing him about this in due course.

In the mean time, here is a complete list of categories and winners:

  • Training Program of the Year – Diageo Alchemy
  • Best New Product Launch – Ocho Tequila, Think Spirits
  • Brand Ambassador of the Year – Robb Sloan, Reserve Brands
  • Best Bar Food Selection – Gardel’s Bar at Porteno, Sydney
  • Best Drink Selection – The Victoria Room, Sydney
  • Cocktail List of the Year – Der Raum, Melbourne
  • Best Marketed Venue – Eau De Vie, Sydney
  • Best New Venue Design – Ms G’s, Sydney
  • Bar Manager of the Year – Evan Gamkrelidze, Hugos Manly, Sydney
  • Nightclub of the Year – Eve, Melbourne
  • Bar Team of the Year – The Attic at Black Pearl, Melbourne
  • Wine Bar of the Year – The Winery, Sydney
  • Operator of the Year Single Venue – Andy Freeman & Michelle Mok, Luxe Bar, Perth
  • Best Speciality Beer Venue – Josie Bones, Melbourne
  • Outstanding Contribution – Geoff Hayward
  • Rookie of the Year – Monica Place, Cushdy, Adelaide
  • Small Bar of the Year – Shady Pines Saloon, Sydney and The White Heart, Sydney
  • Cocktail Bar of the Year – Eau De Vie, Sydney
  • Best Music Offering – Spice Market, Melbourne
  • New Bar of the Year – Canvas, Brisbane
  • Hotel of the Year – The Beresford Hotel, Sydney
  • Operator of the Year Multiple Venues – Merivale, Sydney
  • New Hotel of the Year – The Norfolk Hotel, Sydney
  • Bar of the Year – Match Bar & Grill, Melbourne
  • Bartender of the Year 3rd place – Lee Potter Cavanagh, The Victoria Room, Sydney
  • Bartender of the Year 2nd place – Chris Hysted, Black Pearl & The Attic, Melbourne
  • Bartender of the Year 1st place – Tim Philips, Ivy Level 6, Sydney

Related posts

New ‘Love Beer London’ Keg Festival Announced – Proceeds to Benefit The Benevolent

Love Beer London: 13th - 15th February, 2020. Kings Cross, London A new not-for-profit craft beer festival will launch in

Read More...

Hedonist Operators Launch Leeds Gin School and Drinks Lab

Liquor Studio: 156 Briggate, Leeds, LS1 6LY Dan Crowther Dan Crowther and Jonathan Lee, owners and operators of

Read More...

Diageo Name Andy Huntley as New Copper Dog Whisky GB Brand Ambassador

Andy Huntley has joined Diageo Reserve as GB brand ambassador for Copper Dog Whisky Andy Huntley Originally

Read More...

Mobile Sliding Menu