Australian Bartender magazine Bar Awards 2010 Winners

In Featured, News and Comment

The biggest night on the Australian bar industry calendar, celebrating it’s 10 year anniversary, has once again proved itself as a massive event.

With over 600 of Australia’s finest, plus a host of international guest gathering on the last night of the Sydney Bar Show for the Australian Bartender magazine Bar Awards, this year’s winners are a varied bunch from all over Australia, including some old favourites showing they are still at the top of their game as well as a host of new and exciting venues grabbing some key awards.

Bar Awards
Happy 10th Birthday

The night began with a charity auction with Miss Russia the prize for the highest bid (we are assuming you have to give her back at some point), bidding was frantic and eventually $2,000 was enough to enjoy her company. The winning bid came from none other than Phil Bayly from Café Pacifico, I have no idea how popular Tequila is in Russia but she is sure to have a lot of fun with the ‘Cat in the Hat’.

A full list of the winners are below however a couple of particular congratulations from the BarLifeUK team go to Sven, Barry and the rest of the Eau De Vie team, Dylan, Naren, and Jason Williams who can now claim to be Australia’s best behind the stick after many years of service and huge enthusiasm.

Well done to all and we look forward to seeing the pics and hearing the after party gossip!

Training Programme – Diageo’s Alchemy
Brand Ambassador – Dylan Howarth, Mixxit
Cocktail List – The Bowery, Brisbane
Bar Food – Laruche, Brisbane
New Venue – Shady Pines, Sydney
Best Drinks Selection – Crown & Sceptre, Adelaide
Bar Manager of the Year – Sebastian Derbomez, Hemmesphere, Sydney
Best Marketed Venue – Victoria Room, Sydney
Nightclub of the Year – Kit & Kaboodle, Sydney
Outstanding Contribution – Naren Young
Bar Team of the Year – Black Pearl, Melbourne
Specialty Beer Venue – Local Taphouse, Sydney
Wine Bar of the Year – The Winery on Crown Street, Sydney
Rookie of the Year – Elle Wormald
Best Operator, Single Venue – 1806 Team, Liz Green, Sebastian Reaburn and Lisa Kelly
Small Bar of the Year – Grasshopper, Sydney
Cocktail Bar of the Year – Der Raum, Melbourne
Best Music Venue – X&Y, Brisbane
New Bar of the Year – Eau De Vie, Sydney
Hotel of the Year – The Ivy, Sydney
Best Operator, Multiple Venues – Keystone Hospitality
New Hotel of the Year – Flinders Hotel, Melbourne
Bar of the Year – Hugo’s Manly, Sydney
Bartender of the Year –  3rd Place – Adam Brewer, Cloudland, Brisbane
2nd Place – Chris Denman, X&Y, Brisbane
1st Place – Jason Williams, Galley Room, Melbourne

Related posts

Win a Bottle of Seven Crofts – Dry Gin From The Highlands

Competition entry deadline: Midnight, Friday 22nd November, 2019 Despite having been fortunate enough to travel the world a fair amount,

Read More...

New ‘Love Beer London’ Keg Festival Announced – Proceeds to Benefit The Benevolent

Love Beer London: 13th - 15th February, 2020. Kings Cross, London A new not-for-profit craft beer festival will launch in

Read More...

Hedonist Operators Launch Leeds Gin School and Drinks Lab

Liquor Studio: 156 Briggate, Leeds, LS1 6LY Dan Crowther Dan Crowther and Jonathan Lee, owners and operators of

Read More...

3 commentsOn Australian Bartender magazine Bar Awards 2010 Winners

Comments are closed.

Mobile Sliding Menu